2016


  1. Australian Cinematographers Society 2016 - JONATHAN - Gold Award in the Features-Cinema Category (Jeremy Rouse)

  2. ImageOut: Rochester LGBT FF 2016 - JONATHAN - Jury Prize for Best Narrative Feature

  3. Chéries-Chéris LGBT FF 2016 - BARASH - Jury Prize

  4. Kolkata IFF 2016 - SINGING IN GRAVEYARDS - NETPAC Award (ex-aequo)

  5. Florence Queer Festival 2016 - CENTER OF MY WORLD - Best Feature Film (ex-aequo)

  6. KINOdiseea International Children‘s FF 2016 - BLANKA - Best Junior Film

  7. Out on Film Atlanta LGBT FF 2016 - JONATHAN - Audience Award for Men‘s Feature

  8. Tokyo IFF 2016 - LIPSTICK UNDER MY BURKHA - The Spirit of Asia Award

  9. Everybody‘s Perfect: Geneva International Queer FF 2016 - BARASH - Best Feature Film

  10. Mumbai FF 2016 - LIPSTICK UNDER MY BURKHA - Oxfam Award for Best Film on Gender Equality

  11. Cinekid Festival 2016 - BLANKA - Best Children‘s Film

  12. Reel Q Pittsburgh LGBT FF 2016 - JONATHAN - Best Men‘s Feature

  13. Brooklyn Horror FF 2016 - WITHOUT NAME - Best Feature, Best Director (Lorcan Finnegan), Best Cinematography (Piers McGrail), Best Editing (Tony Cranstoun)

  14. Woodstock FF 2016 - PLAY THE DEVIL - Best Female Feature Director (Maria Govan)

  15. Trinidad + Tobago FF 2016 - PLAY THE DEVIL - Youth Jury Award for Best Film, Best Trinidad + Tobago Feature Film (ex aequo)

  16. Raindance FF 2016 - HORTENSIA - Best Actress (Camila Romagnolo)

  17. Nara IFF 2016 - HOW TO WIN AT CHECKERS (EVERY TIME) - Jury Award

  18. Rimouski International Youth Cinema Festival 2016 - BLANKA - Best Children‘s Feature Film

  19. Santander IFF 2016 - BLANKA - Best Film

  20. Tel Aviv International Children‘s FF 2016 - BLANKA - First Prize of the International Competition

  21. Damn These Heels LGBT FF 2016 - JONATHAN - Audience Award

  22. Sopot FF 2016 - PARADISE TRIPS - Best Cinematography

  23. Sopot FF 2016 - BARASH - Main Prize

  24. qFLIX Philadelphia 2016 - PLAY THE DEVIL - Jury Award for Best Feature Film

  25. MIX Milano 2016 - BARASH - Jury Award for Best Feature Film

  26. International Architecture & Film Festival 2016 - THE PROJECT OF THE CENTURY - Best Feature Film

  27. Festival of German Films, Ludwigshafen 2016 - JONATHAN - Audience Award

  28. Frameline 2016 - JONATHAN - Jury Award for First Feature

  29. KASHISH Mumbai International Queer FF 2016 - HOW TO WIN AT CHECKERS (EVERY TIME) - Best Narrative Feature Award, Best Performance in a Lead Role (Ingkarat Damrongsakkul)

  30. Neiße FF 2016 - HOME CARE - Best Actress (Alena Mihulová)

  31. Outview FF 2016 - BARASH - Best Feature Film

  32. Ciné-Jeune IFF 2016 - BLANKA - Grand Prix, Special Mention for the Professional Award

  33. Phoenix FF 2016 - HOME CARE - World Cinema Best Picture

  34. Fribourg IFF 2016 - BLANKA - Audience Award

  35. Palm Springs IFF 2016 - HOME CARE - FIPRESCI Award for Best Actress of the Year in a Foreign Language Film (Alena Mihulová), Best of Fest Selection


2015


  1. Havana IFF 2015 - THE PROJECT OF THE CENTURY - Jury Mention

  2. Jerusalem Jewish FF 2015 - HOW TO WIN ENEMIES - Schoumann Award for Jewish Cinema

  3. Ljubljana LGBT FF 2015 - HOW TO WIN AT CHECKERS (EVERY TIME) - Audience Award for Best Film

  4. Olympia IFF 2015 for Children and Young People - BLANKA - Human Values Award

  5. Arras IFF 2015 - HOME CARE - Jury‘s Audience Award

  6. Valladolid IFF 2015 - HOME CARE - Young Jury Award

  7. Minsk IFF 2015 - THE PROJECT OF THE CENTURY - Special Jury Award for Artistic Daring in Comprehension of Modern Era, Listapad Silver Award in „Film as an Art Phenomenon“ Category

  8. Kolkata IFF 2015 - BLANKA - NETPAC Award

  9. Mannheim-Heidelberg IFF 2015 - HOME CARE - Recommendation by the Jury of Cinema Owners

  10. Mannheim-Heidelberg IFF 2015 - PARADISE TRIPS - Recommendation by the Jury of Cinema Owners

  11. Out on Film Atlanta LGBT FF 2015 - DADDY - Audience Award for Best Drama Feature

  12. Out on Film Atlanta LGBT FF 2015 - HOW TO WIN AT CHECKERS (EVERY TIME) - Jury Award for Best Feature and Best Director

  13. Let‘s CEE FF 2015 - THE FOOL - Honorable Mention

  14. Lima FF 2015 - THE PROJECT OF THE CENTURY - Special Jury Prize & International Critics‘ Award (ex aequo)

  15. New Horizons IFF 2015 - THE PROJECT OF THE CENTURY - Special Mention

  16. Iris Prize FF 2015 - SUMMER - Performance Award for Sigrid ten Napel

  17. Haifa IFF 2015 - BARASH - Script Award in collaboration with the Scriptwriters‘ Guild, Danny Lerner Award for Best Actress (Sivan Noam Shimon), Danny Lerner Award for Best Actor (Dvir Benedek)

  18. Oslo/Fusion IFF 2015 - HOW TO WIN AT CHECKERS (EVERY TIME) - Youth Jury Award for Best Film

  19. Oslo/Fusion IFF 2015 - JULIA - Honorable Mention for Best Documentary

  20. Oostende FF 2015 - PARADISE TRIPS - Best Actor (Gene Bervoets), Best Costume (Manon Blom & Mariella Kallenberg), Industry Award

  21. California Independent FF 2015 - DADDY - Martin Landau Award for Best Actor (Gerald McCullouch), Audience Award

  22. Long Beach QFilm Festival 2015 - HOW TO WIN AT CHECKERS (EVERY TIME) - Best Narrative Award

  23. Venice IFF 2015 - BLANKA - Lanterna Magica (CGS) Award, “Sorriso diverso Venezia 2015“ Award for Best Film in a Foreign Language

  24. Cine Ceará FF 2015  - THE PROJECT OF THE CENTURY - Best Editing (for Yan Vega) & Best Music (for Vicente Rojas)

  25. Uruguay Human Rights IFF 2015 - THE FOOL - Best Feature Film

  26. TLVFest 2015 - HOW TO WIN AT CHECKERS (EVERY TIME) - Audience Award

  27. Esperanza FF 2015  - THE PROJECT OF THE CENTURY - Best Eco Film

  28. Filmout San Diego LGBT FF 2015 - HOW TO WIN AT CHECKERS (EVERY TIME) - Best International Feature

  29. Toronto Inside Out LGBT FF 2015 - HOW TO WIN AT CHECKERS (EVERY TIME) - Best International First Feature

  30. Kashish Mumbai International Queer FF 2015 - BOYS - Best Narrative Feature

  31. Outview FF Athens 2015  - BOYS - Best Film

  32. Montclair FF 2015 - THE FOOL - Special Jury Prize for Storytelling

  33. South East European FF 2015 - THE JAPANESE DOG - Bridging the Borders Award for Best Feature Film

  34. Torino GLBT FF 2015 - HOW TO WIN AT CHECKERS (EVERY TIME) - Special Mention

  35. Los Angeles Asian Pacific FF 2015  - HOW TO WIN AT CHECKERS (EVERY TIME) - Audience Award for Favorite Narrative Feature

  36. Cinélatino Rencontres de Toulouse FF 2015 - THE PROJECT OF THE CENTURY - FIPRESCI Award

  37. Jameson Dublin IFF 2015 - THE FOOL - Dublin Film Critic‘s Award for Best Screenplay

  38. Cleveland IFF 2015 - THE FOOL - Winner of the George Gund III Memorial Central and Eastern European Film Competition

  39. Youngabout IFF 2015 - BOYS - Best Film

  40. Sofia IFF 2015 - HILDA - Special Mention for Best Director

  41. Belgrade IFF 2015 - THE FOOL - Jury Prize

  42. Richmond IFF 2015 - THE FOOL - Individual Merit Award for Best Music

  43. Richmond IFF 2015 - UNLIKELY HEROES - Best of Festival Award for Best Narrative Feature

  44. Berlin IFF 2015 - TOUGH LOVE - Panorama Audience Award

  45. Rotterdam International FF 2015 - THE PROJECT OF THE CENTURY - Hivos Tiger Award


2014


  1. Les Arcs European FF 2014 - THE FOOL - The Christal Arrow, Best Cinematography, Young Jury Prize

  2. Arras IFF 2014 - THE FOOL - Atlas d‘Argent for Best Director, Audience Award, Award of the Junior Jury

  3. L‘Aquila FF 2014 - THE FOOL - Special Mention

  4. Side by Side IFF 2014 - JULIA - Jury Award and Press Award for Best Documentary

  5. Morelia FF 2014 - HILDA - Best Actress (Veronica Langer)

  6. Austin Fantastic FF 2014 - DARKNESS BY DAY - Best Director in Horror Features

  7. Queer Lisboa 2014 - JULIA - Best Documentary

  8. Nara IFF 2014 - THE SWIMMING POOL - Special Mention

  9. Locarno IFF 2014 - UNLIKELY HEROES - Audience Award

  10. Locarno IFF 2014 - THE FOOL - Best Actor Award (Artem Bystrov), Ecumenical Jury Prize for Humanism , First Prize & Special Mention of the Junior Jury

  11. Giffoni IFF 2014 - BOYS - 2nd Prize in Generation+ 13 Competition

  12. Taipei FF 2014 - LAND OF STORMS - Special Jury Prize

  13. Tel Aviv LGBT IFF 2014 - LAND OF STORMS - Audience Award

  14. Tel Aviv LGBT IFF 2014 - JULIA - Best International Documentary Feature

  15. Transilvania Cluj IFF 2014 - THE JAPANESE DOG - Romanian Days Award for Best Debut

  16. Las Palmas de Gran Canaris IFF 2014 - WHAT THEY DON‘T TALK ABOUT WHEN THEY TALK ABOUT LOVE - Jose Rivero Award for the best New Director

  17. LA Greek FF 2014 - THE ETERNAL RETURN OF ANTONIS PARASKEVAS - Special Jury Orpheus Award - Opera Prima

  18. Zlìn IFF 2014 - BOYS - Children‘s Jury Main Prize for best film for youth, Golden Apple Audience Award for best film, Milos Macourek Award for best youth performance in a feature film for youth (Gijs Blom), Ecumenical Jury Award for best youth film

  19. Flying Broom International Women‘s FF 2014 - MY DOG KILLER - FIPRESCI AWARD

  20. Outview FF 2014 - JULIA - Best Doc Award

  21. Vilnius IFF 2014 - THE JAPANESE DOG - Best Film in competition program New Europe - New Names

  22. Guadalajara IFF 2014 - JULIA - Special Mention - Premio Maguey

  23. San Joaquin IFF 2014 - OUT IN THE DARK - Independent Award

  24. Long Island Gay & Lesbian FF 2013 - OUT IN THE DARK - Men‘s Feature Film Jury Award


2013


  1. Marrakech IFF 2013 - THE SWIMMING POOL - Jury Prize ex aequo

  2. Mix Brasil FF 2013 - OUT IN THE DARK - Best International Feature

  3. Bratislava IFF 2013 - THE MAJOR - Best Director Award

  4. Rockport FF 2013 - BAIKONUR - Best Fiction Feature Award

  5. FilmFestival Cottbus 2013 - THE MAJOR - Special Prize for Best Director

  6. Thessaloniki IFF 2013 - THE ETERNAL RETURN OF ANTONIS PARASKEVAS - Best Actor Award ex aequo & FIPRESCI Award for a Film in the Greek Films 2013 Section

  7. PriFest, Prishtina FF 2013 - THE MAJOR - Golden Goddess Award for Best Director

  8. Tofifest 2013 - THE SWIMMING POOL - Golden Angel for Best Director

  9. Prix Europa 2013 - THE DEFLOWERING OF EVA VAN END - Award for Most Innovative Television Fiction Script of the Year 2013 by a Newcomer

  10. ImageOut, Rochester LGBT FF 2013 - OUT IN THE DARK - Jury Award & Audience Award for Best Feature

  11. Skeive Filmer 2013 - OUT IN THE DARK - Audience Award for Best Feature

  12. Rabat Film Festival 2013 - BEAUTY - Best Film Award

  13. Split FF 2013 - MY DOG KILLER - Special Award

  14. L‘Étrange Festival 2013 - THE MAJOR - Nouveau Genre Award

  15. OUTflix International LGBTQ FF 2013 - OUT IN THE DARK - Best Narrative Feature Award

  16. World Cinema Amsterdam IFF 2013 - THE SWIMMING POOL - The World Cinema Amsterdam Jury Award

  17. Avanca FF 2013 - BAIKONUR - Special Mention

  18. Philadelphia QFest 2013 - OUT IN THE DARK - Audience Award for Best Feature

  19. Sopot FF 2013 - ELECTRICK CHILDREN - Special Mention

  20. Sopot FF 2013 - THE SWIMMING POOL - Best Film Award

  21. München FF 2013 - MY DOG KILLER - CineVision Award

  22. Side by Side LGBT IFF 2013 - SASHA - Audience Award

  23. Frameline IFF 2013 - OUT IN THE DARK - Wells Fargo First Feature Award

  24. Shanghai IFF 2013 - THE MAJOR - Best Film, Best Director, Artistic Achievement Award

  25. Out Takes, New Zealand LGBT FF - OUT IN THE DARK - Audience Award for Best Feature Film

  26. Zerkalo IFF 2013 - MY DOG KILLER - Best Director Award

  27. InsideOut Toronto FF 2013 - OUT IN THE DARK - A Special Jury Award

  28. FilmOut San Diego 2013 - OUT IN THE DARK - Award for Best Feature, Audience Award for Best First Feature, Audience Award for Best Supporting Actor (Michael AlonI)

  29. Latin American FF 2013 - BEAUTY - Latin Angel Jury Award

  30. Jewish FF Berlin & Potsdam 2013 - OUT IN THE DARK - Audience Award for Best Feature Film

  31. Mediawave FF 2013 - BAIKONUR - Best Feature Film Award

  32. Finále Plzeň FF 2013 - MY DOG KILLER - Best Film, Best Actor

  33. Torino LGBT FF 2013 - OUT IN THE DARK - Audience Award

  34. JFilm Festival Pittsburgh 2013 - OUT IN THE DARK - Audience Award for Best Narrative

  35. Nashville FF 2013 - OUT IN THE DARK - Honorable Mention

  36. Titanic FF 2013 - MY DOG KILLER - Special Jury Award

  37. Vilnius IFF 2013 - MY DOG KILLER - Best Director Toulouse

  38. Latin American Film Festival 2013 - THE SWIMMING POOL - Prix CCAS

  39. Toulouse Latin American Film Festival 2013 - THE SWIMMING POOL - Découverte de la Critique Française

  40. Toulouse Latin American Film Festival 2013 - POLVO - Grand Prix du Coeur

  41. Roze Filmdagen - OUT IN THE DARK - Audience Award for the Best Feature Film

  42. Libercine 2013 - MY LAST ROUND - Best Director

  43. Libercine 2013 - OTHER ANGELS - Best International Feature Film

  44. Guadalajara IFF 2013 - OUT IN THE DARK - Special Mention (Premio Maguey)

  45. Miami IFF 2013 - THE SWIMMING POOL - Best First Feature Film

  46. Mardi Gras 2013 - OUT IN THE DARK - Audience Award for Best Feature Film

  47. Berlinale IFF 2013 - TWO MOTHERS - FGYO Award

  48. Berlinale IFF 2013 - ROSA VON PRAUNHEIM - Berlinale Camera

  49. Rotterdam IFF 2013 - MY DOG KILLER - Hivos Tiger Award

  50. Rotterdam IFF 2013 - WHAT THEY DON’T TALK ABOUT WHEN THEY TALK ABOUT LOVE - NETPAC Award (Best Asian Film)


2012


  1. Havana IFF 2012 - THE SWIMMING POOL - Best First Feature

  2. Within the Family IFF 2012 - BEAUTY - Best Cinematography (Willi Behnisch)

  3. Cinemanila IFF - KAYAN - Best Actress (Oula Hamadeh)

  4. Busan IFF - KAYAN - New Currents Award

  5. Olympia IFF for Children and Young People - ELECTRICK CHILDREN - Best Feature Film Screenplay, Best Young Actress (Julia Garner)

  6. Festival Cine//B - ELECTRICK CHILDREN - Best Film

  7. Festival des 3 Continents - BEAUTY - Montgolfière d’argent Award

  8. Viña del Mar IFF - SON OF TRAUCO - Best Work in Progress

  9. Mar del Plata Film Festival - BEAUTY - Best Actress (Ximena Banus)

  10. International Film Festival Ícaro - POLVO - Best Director

  11. Festival Internacional de Cine de Antofagasta - POLVO - Best International Feature Film

  12. Valdivia IFF - POLVO - Special Jury Mention

  13. Regiofun IFF Katowice - BAIKONUR - Audience Award

  14. Mumbai IFF - ELECTRICK CHILDREN - Best Actress (Julia Garner)

  15. Rio IFF - BEAUTY - FIPRESCI Award (Best Latin American Film)

  16. East & West IFF - AMNESTY - Best Actress (Luli Bitri)

  17. Haifa IFF - OUT IN THE DARK - Best Film

  18. Festival de Cine Pobre La Habana IFF - THE SWIMMING POOL - Best First Feature

  19. Girona IFF - SLOVENIAN GIRL - Best Film, Best Director, Best Actress (Nina Ivanišin), Best Screenplay

  20. Filmforum Zadar - BAIKONUR - Audience Award, Best Cinematography

  21. Karlovy Vary IFF - THE ETERNAL RETURN OF ANTONIS PARASKEVAS - Best Work in Progress

  22. Brasilia IFF - WITHOUT - Best Film, Best Actress (Joslyn Jensen)

  23. Bilbao IFFF - PHASE 7 - Special Jury Mention

  24. Kashish Mumbai International Queer Film Festival - MY LAST ROUND - Best Feature Film

  25. Off Plus Camera IFF Krakow - ELECTRICK CHILDREN - FIPRESCI Jury Award

  26. Grimme Award 2012 - RENT BOYS - Grimme Award for Best Film in the section Information & Culture

  27. Guadalajara IFF - THE DOUBLE STEPS - Special Jury Award

  28. Zinegoak FF - MY LAST ROUND - Best Film

  29. FIPA Biarritz - THE CLAY DIARIES - Best Documentary

  30. Spirit Awards 2012 - WITHOUT - Audi Someone to Watch Award (Mark Jackson)


2011


  1. Marrakesh IFF - WITHOUT - Spirit Award Nomination, Best Actress (Joslyn Jensen)

  2. Huelva LAFF - KAREN CRIES ON THE BUS - Best First Feature Film

  3. Rencontres du cinéma slovaque et de‘l Europe centrale - AMNESTY - Prix des cinéphiles

  4. Lisbon & Estoril FF - AMNESTY - Special Mention

  5. LesGaiCineMad IFF - MY LAST ROUND - Best Actors (Roberto Farías, Héctor Morales)

  6. Mar del Plata IFF - WITHOUT - Silver Astor for the Best Actress (Joslyn Jensen)

  7. Festival Cine B - VERANO - Best Director, Best Actors

  8. Thessaloniki IFF - WITHOUT - Best Director

  9. IndieMemphis IFF - WITHOUT - Best Narrative Feature Film

  10. Barcelona GLBT IFF - MY LAST ROUND - Diversity Award for the Best Film

  11. Hamptons IFF - WITHOUT - Best Cinematography, Wouter Barendrecht Pioneering Vision Award

  12. Costa del Sol GLBT IFF - SASHA - Best Film

  13. Festival de Cine Internacional Fine Arts Santo Domingo - HERMANO - Special Jury Mention

  14. San Sebastián IFF - THE DOUBLE STEPS - Golden Shell (Best Film)

  15. PriFilmFest - AMNESTY - Golden Goddess (Best Actress for Luli Bitri), Audience Award

  16. Festival de la Luna Valencia - SASHA - Best Actress (Zeljka Preksavec)

  17. Queer Lisboa FF - MY LAST ROUND - Best Actor (Roberto Farias)

  18. Avanca IFF - ROBERT MITCHUM IS DEAD - Special Mention for the Best Feature Film

  19. Outview FF Athens - SASHA - Special Mention for the Best Direction

  20. China International Children‘s FF - THE LAST SUMMER OF THE BOYITA - Best Feature Film

  21. Monaco FF 2011 - HELLO! HOW ARE YOU? - Special Jury Price, Award for the Most Promising Director

  22. Atlanta IFF 2011 - WITHOUT - Special Jury Price

  23. CineLatino 2011 - HERMANO - Vivat Lingua! Audience Award

  24. Lecce EFF 2011 - AMNESTY - Special Jury Prize, FIPRESCI Award, Cineuropa Prize

  25. Sidewalk Moving Pictures FF 2011 - WITHOUT - Best Feature Film

  26. Nashville IFF 2011 - THE LAST SUMMER OF THE BOYITA - Women In Film & Television Award (Best Female Director)

  27. Mostra de Cinema Llatinoamericà Lleida 2011 - HERMANO - Best Director, Audience Award

  28. Sarasota IFF 2011 - WITHOUT - Special Jury Award

  29. Prague IFF 2011 - THE CHRISTENING - Grand Prix

  30. Marseille LAFF 2011 - HERMANO - Colibri de Oro (Best Film)

  31. Berlinale 2011 - AMNESTY - C.I.C.A.E. award

  32. Festival del Sol Tenerife 2011 - SASHA - Best Film

  33. Florida IFF 2011 - WITHOUT - Special Jury Price

  34. Vittorio Veneto IFF 2011 - THE LAST SUMMER OF THE BOYITA - Quality Jury Price

  35. Mons Festival du Film d‘Amour 2011 - THE CHRISTENING - Grand Prix

  36. Slamdance IFF 2011 - WITHOUT - Special Jury Price

  37. Angers Premiers Plans 2011 - ROBERT MITCHUM IS DEAD - Grand Jury Price

  38. Zinegoak GLFF 2011 - SASHA - Best Film



2010


  1. Olympia IFF 2010 - THE LAST SUMMER OF THE BOYITA - Best Young Actor (Nicolás Treise)

  2. Kerala IFF 2010 - THE LAST SUMMER OF THE BOYITA - Best Director

  3. Toronto EFF 2010 - SMALL CRIME - Magna Audience Award

  4. La Habana LAFF 2010 - HERMANO - Special Jury Price

  5. El Lugar Sin Limites 2010 - SUDDENLY LAST WINTER - Best Documentary

  6. Mezipatra GLFF 2010 - SASHA - Audience Award

  7. Sitges IFFF 2010 - PHASE 7 - Best Script

  8. Hof IFF 2010 - SASHA - German Film Advancement Award for Music and Sound Design (Peter Aufderhaar)

  9. Hof IFF 2010 - MARIEKE, MARIEKE - Bildkunst Award for the Best Production Design

  10. Copenhagen GLFF 2010 - THE LAST SUMMER OF THE BOYITA - Best Film

  11. Quito Cero Latitud FF 2010 - CRAB TRAP - Best Script (Premio Semilla al Mejor Guión)

  12. Ro-IFF 2010 - THE LAST SUMMER OF THE BOYITA - Best Actress (Guadalupe Alonso)

  13. Golden Rose Varna National FF 2010 - TILT - Special Jury Award, Best Actor (Yavor Baharov), Best Supporting Actor (Ovanesh Torosyan)

  14. Cinessonne IFF 2010 - SLOVENIAN GIRL - Best Actress (Nina Ivanisin)

  15. Minsk IFF 2010 - HERMANO - Best Director, Audience Award

  16. Reykjavik IFF 2010 - THE CHRISTENING - Special Jury Mention

  17. New England Ibero American FF 2010 - THE LAST SUMMER OF THE BOYITA - Best Emerging Director

  18. Queer Lisboa FF 2010 - THE LAST SUMMER OF THE BOYITA - Best Film, Best Actress (Guadalupe Alonso, Nicolás Treise  and Mirella Pascual)

  19. Gdynia Polish FF 2010 - THE CHRISTENING - Silver Lions, Best Actors (Tomasz Schuchardt, Wojciech Zielinski), Best Editing (Piotr Kmiecik)

  20. Gramado FF 2010 - CRAB TRAP - Critic‘s Prize, Student Jury Award

  21. Los Angeles LAFF 2010 - HERMANO - Audience Award

  22. Cine Ceará FF 2010 - THE LAST SUMMER OF THE BOYITA - Best Film, Best Editing (Rosario Suarez/ Andrés Tambornino), Best Sound (Lena Esquenazi/Adriano Salgado)

  23. Moscow IFF 2010 - HERMANO - Best Film, Critic‘s Award, Audience Award

  24. Fortaleza LAFF 2010 - THE LAST SUMMER OF THE BOYITA - Best Sound (Lena Esquenazi/Adriano Salgado), Best Editing (Rosario Suarez/ Andrés Tambornino), Best Film

  25. Festival of Nations Ebensee 2010 - REVENGE - Special Jury Mention (Bronze Bear)

  26. Festival of Nations Ebensee 2010 - LEFT - Special Jury Mention (Silver Bear)

  27. Open Doek FF 2010 - CRAB TRAP - Special Youth Jury Mention

  28. California Independent FF 2010 - THE WORLD IS BIG - Best Picture

  29. CineLatino Tübingen 2010 - CRAB TRAP - Audience Award

  30. Beldocs FF 2010 - A STAR IS BORN - Best Regional Film

  31. BAFICI 2010 - CRAB TRAP - Special Jury Mention

  32. Málaga IFF 2010 - THE LAST SUMMER OF THE BOYITA - Best Director

  33. Toulouse Latin-American FF 2010 - THE LAST SUMMER OF THE BOYITA - Audience Award

  34. Toulouse Latin-American FF 2010 - CRAB TRAP - Prix Découverte de la Critique Française, Prix du Rail d‘Oc

  35. Festival del Sol Gran Canarias 2010 - NO END - Best Actress (Irene Ivaldi)

  36. Fribourg IFF 2010 - CRAB TRAP - Youth Jury Price

  37. Las Palmas IFF 2010 - CRAB TRAP - Best First Feature Film

  38. Miami IFF 2010 - THE LAST SUMMER OF THE BOYITA - Jordan Alexander Ressler Screenwriting Award

  39. Sofia IFF 2010 - THE LAST SUMMER OF THE BOYITA - Special Jury Award

  40. Cartagena IFF 2010 - THE LAST SUMMER OF THE BOYITA - Best Supporting Actress (Mirella Pascual), Best Photography (Lucio Bonelli), Special Jury Price

  41. Berlin IFF 2010 - CRAB TRAP - FIPRESCI Award

  42. Jussi Finnish Film Awards - LAST COWBOY STANDING - Best Script, Best Sound Design


2009


  1. Les Arcs European FF 2009 - SLOVENIAN GIRL - Best Actress (Nina Ivanisin)

  2. European FF Eritrea 2009 - THE WORLD IS BIG - Audience Award

  3. Noah‘s Arc FF Moscow 2009 - THE WORLD IS BIG - Best Script

  4. La Habana IFF 2009 - CRAB TRAP - Special Jury Price Premio Coral Section Best First Feature Film

  5. Saturno IFF Alatri 2009 - THE WORLD IS BIG - Saturno d‘Oro - Best Film, Best Actor (Miki Manojlovic)

  6. Minsk IFF 2009 - THE WORLD IS BIG - Grand Prix

  7. El Ojo Cojo 2009 - SUDDENLY LAST WINTER - Best Film

  8. Mostra de Valencia 2009 - SLOVENIAN GIRL - Best Actress (Nina Ivanisin)

  9. Benalmádena IFF 2009 - THE WORLD IS BIG - Audience Award, Award of the Young Jury

  10. Pusan  IFF 2009 - LAST COWBOY STANDING - Flash Forward Award

  11. Calgary IFF 2009 - KARAOKE - Maverick Award

  12. Festroia 2009 - THE WORLD IS BIG - Best Director (Stephan Komandarev), Audience Award, SIGNIS Award

  13. International Summer Film Festival of Durres 2009 - THE WORLD IS BIG - Best Director (Stephan Komandarev)

  14. Taipei Film Festival 2009 - YANG YANG - Special Jury Price, first Audience Choice Award, Best Actress (Sandrine Pinna),  the Best Music (Lim Giong)

  15. Taipei Film Festival 2009 - THE WORLD IS BIG - Second Audience Choice Award

  16. Filmfestival der Nationen Ebensee 2009 - YURI‘S DAY - Golden Bear (Best Feature Film)

  17. Filmfestival der Nationen Ebensee 2009 - DOT.COM - Silver Bear

  18. Filmfestival der Nationen Ebensee 2009 - SCRATCH - Honorable Mention

  19. Hungarian Film Week 2009 - LOST TIMES - Golden Reel (Best Feature Film)

  20. AFI Dallas 2009 - SUDDENLY LAST WINTER - Special Jury Prize

  21. Kimera Film Festival 2009 - DOT.COM - Best Movie, Best Director (Luís Galvão Teles), Audience Award for the Best Feature Film, Best Cinematography (MIguel Sales Lopes)

  22. Kimera Film Festival 2009 - ACT OF VIOLENCE - Best Actor (Vinzent Kiefer)

  23. Kimera Fim Festival 2009 - TRES MINUTOS - Best Soundtrack (Nicolas Posse, Mono Morello, Luciano Bertone)

  24. Bridge Fest Sarajevo 2009 - CLANDESTINOS - Best Feature Film

  25. Italian Critic‘s Awards 2009 - SUDDENLY LAST WINTER - Nastro D‘Argento

  26. Vilnius IFF 2009 - THE WORLD IS BIG - Best Film, Best Actor (Miki Manojlovic)

  27. ZINEGOAK Bilbao 2009 - SUDDENLY LAST WINTER - Best Documentary


2008


  1. Cinhomo Valladolid 2008 - CLANDESTINOS - Jury Special Mention

  2. Festivalissimo Montreal Ibero Latinoamerican Film Festival - MATAR A TODOS - Prix du Public

  3. Eco Film Festival Seia 2008 - DOT.COM - Honorable Mention

  4. Warsaw International Film Festival 2008 - YURI´S DAY - Grand Prix

  5. Warsaw International Film Festival 2008 - TRICKS - The Eagle for Best Direction and Golden Tape Award

  6. Bergen IFF 2008 - THE WORLD IS BIG - Main Award

  7. 4th Funchal IFF Madeira Islands - TRICKS - Best Film and Best Director (Andrey Jakimowski)

  8. Corto Imola FF 2008 - ACT OF VIOLENCE - Festival Winner (Griffin Award) for director Lars Jung

  9. Rencontres Internationales Du Documentaire De Montreal - SUDDENLY LAST WINTER - Special Mention

  10. DIVERSA - SUDDENLY LAST WINTER - Audience Choice as Best Documentary

  11. 18. FF Cottbus - SCRATCH - Special Prize for an Outstanding Artistic Contribution: Best Script (Michal Rosa)

  12. Chieti Film Festival - NO END - Best Actress (Irene Ivaldi)

  13. Chieti Film Festival - NO END - Best Actress (Cristina Serafini)

  14. Angers 2008 - TRICKS - Special Jury Award and Audience Award

  15. Sitges Fantastic Film Festival 2008 - TALE 52 - Best Script

  16. Lund Fantastic Film Festival 2008 - LEFT - Silver Melies

  17. Llamale H 2008 - SUDDENLY, LAST WINTER - Best Documentary

  18. Gallio Film Festival 2008 - NO END - Best Screenplay

  19. Gallio Film Festival 2008 - NO END - Best Actress (Irene Ivaldi)

  20. EIDF-EBS International Documentary Festival South Korea - SUDDENLY, LAST WINTER - Best Documentary

  21. Max Ophüls Film Festival 2008 - ACT OF VIOLENCE - Max Ophüls Preis (Youth Jury)

  22. Kiev/Odessa - TRICKS - Grand Jury Prize

  23. Berlinale 2008 - SUDDENLY, LAST WINTER - Special Mention (Panorama)

  24. Bozen Filmfest 2008 - SUDDENLY, LAST WINTER - Winner

  25. IDEM Cordoba 2008 - SUDDENLY, LAST WINTER - Winner

  26. IDEM Cordoba 2008 - CLANDESTINOS - Audience Award

  27. TLVFest Tel Aviv 2008 - SUDDENLY, LAST WINTER - Winner

  28. Milano Mix Festival - SUDDENLY, LAST WINTER - Special Mention

  29. Locarno 2008 - YURI´S DAY - Prize of the Youth Jury Prize, FICC/IFFS Don Quijote Prize and Special Mention in the Oecumenical Jury Prize

  30. Miami IFF 2008 - TRICKS - Knight Grand Jury Prize

  31. NewFest New York 2008 - NO END - Special Mention

  32. Madrid Gay and Lesbian Film Festival 2008 - NO END - Best Actress (Irene Ivaldi)

  33. Madrid Gay and Lesbian Film Festival 2008 - SUDDENLY LAST WINTER - Special Mention


2007


  1. Havanna Filmfest 2007 - MATAR A TODOS - Best Actress, Roxana Blanco and Best Script

  2. Madrid Gay and Lesbian Film Festival 2007 - CLANDESTINOS - Best Actor (Israel Rodríguez)

  3. Biaritz IFF 2007 - MATAR A TODOS - Audience Award

  4. Bratislava IFF - TRICKS - Fibpresci Prize

  5. Venice Days 2007 - TRICKS - Prix Europa Cinemas and Lanterna Magica Award and European Cinemas Label for the Best European Film

  6. Polish Film Festival Gdynia 2007 - TRICKS - The Golden Lions of the Best Film and the Best Producer, Best Cinematography Award

  7. Thessaloniki IFF 2007 - TRICKS - Human Values Award

  8. Tbilisi IFF 2007 - TRICKS - Sergo Parajanov Prize and Grand Jury Prize - Golden Prometheus

  9. Tokyo International Film Festival 2007 - TRICKS - Best Actor, Damien Ul

  10. São Paulo International Film Festival 2007 - TRICKS - Special Jury Award

  11. Festival of European Films on Wheels 2007 - TRICKS - Bronze Goose Award of Film Critics Jury

  12. Internationales Filmfestival Mannheim-Heidelberg 2007 - TRICKS - Special Jury Award