awards

THE HEART Tarragona IFF 2018 Best Debut Feature
HARD PAINT QCinema IFF 2018 RainbowQC Special Jury Prize
THE THIRD WIFE Cairo IFF 2018 Best Artistic Contribution
HARD PAINT Chéries-Chéris FF Jury Award
THE THIRD WIFE Kolkata IFF 2018 Best Film
HARD PAINT Rio de Janeiro IFF 2018 Best Fiction Film
HARD PAINT Rio de Janeiro IFF 2018 Best Script
HARD PAINT Rio de Janeiro IFF 2018 Best Supporting Actor (Bruno Fernandes)
HARD PAINT Rio de Janeiro IFF 2018 Best Actor (Shico Menegat)
THE THIRD WIFE Minsk IFF Listapad Special Jury Award (Main Feature Film Competition)
THE CANNIBAL CLUB Brooklyn Horror FF 2018 Best Feature and Best Director
JUST FRIENDS Way Out West FF 2018 Audience Award (Best Feature)
THE THIRD WIFE Chicago IFF 2018 Gold Hugo (New Directors Competition)
HARD PAINT Chicago IFF 2018 Special Mention (Out-Look Competition)
THE THIRD WIFE Milano FF 2018 Special Mention
THE SWAN Napoli FF 2018 Premio Lab80 - AVANTI!
JUST FRIENDS Perth International Queer FF 2018 Peoples Choice Award
THE THIRD WIFE San Sebastian IFF 2018 TVE - Another Look Award
HARD PAINT Queer Lisboa 2018 Special Mention
QUALITY TIME Metz Subversive FF 2018 Jury Award for Best Feature Film
THE THIRD WIFE Toronto IFF 2018 NETPAC Award
HARD PAINT Outfest Los Angeles 2018 Best International Narrative
THE SWAN Skip City IFF 2018 Jury Special Mention (International Competition section)
JUST FRIENDS MIX Milano FF 2018 Audience Award
STREAKER Berkshire IFF 2018 Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature
BLACK HOLE Festival Latinoamericano de Cine de Quito 2018 Public Prize for Best Picture
HARD PAINT Molodist Kyiv IFF 2018 Special Mention of Sunny Bunny Competition Jury
HARD PAINT Lovers FF 2018 Best Feature Film and Ottavio Mai Award
STREAKER Phoenix FF 2018 World Cinema Best Director and World Cinema Best Picture
HARD PAINT Wicked Queer: Boston LGBT FF 2018 Jury Award for Best Narrative Film
QUALITY TIME Cleveland IFF 2018 New Direction Competition
THE CANNIBAL CLUB Lucca FF 2018 Best Film
Streaker San Luis Obispo IFF 2018 Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature
Butterfly Kisses Univerciné Nantes FF 2018 International Univerciné Jury Prize
Hard Paint Guadalajara IFF 2018 Premio MAGUEY for Best Film
Discreet ZINEGOAK Bilbao International LGBT FF 2018 Special Mention by the Experimental Film Award Jury
Body Electric ZINEGOAK Bilbao International LGBT FF 2018 Best Direction on a Feature Film Award (Marcelo Caetano)
Hard Paint Berlin IFF 2018 Teddy Award for Best Queer Feature Film & CICAE Prize
The Swan Santa Barbara IFF 2018 Jury Special Mention Award
Center of my World Des Images aux Mots FF 2018 Special Jury Mention & Audience Award
Streaker Irivine IFF 2018 Best Feature Narrative & Best Trailer
Butterfly Kisses Univerciné British FF 2018 Jury Prize
Butterfly Kisses Youngabout IFF 2018 Best Film
The Swan Cairo IFF 2017 Best Film (International Critics' Week)
The Swan Kolkata IFF 2017 Best Director (Ása Helga Hjörleifsdóttir)
QUALITY TIME Vevey International Funny FF 2017 1st prize in Competition for feature-length films "VIFFF d’Or", Young Jury Award
Home Care Slovak and Central European Films Encounters 2017 'Lycéen' Jury Prize
CENTER OF MY WORLD Ciné Friendly 2017 Audience Award
Jesus is Dead TWIST: Seattle Queer FF 2017 Honorable Mention for Narrative Feature
Center of my World Reel Q Pittsburgh LGBT FF 2017 Audience Award for Favorite Foreign Language Film
Lipstick under my Burkha South Asian FF Paris 2017 Audience Award
PLAY THE DEVIL MIX Copenhagen 2017 Best Feature Film
Blanka The Kids FF 2017 Journalists Fern Flower Award
Lipstick under my Burkha Silk Screen FF 2017 Audience Award
Center of my World Outflix FF 2017 Audience Favorite Award for Foreign Feature
Body Electric Queer Lisboa IQFF 2017 Feature Film Jury Special Mention
Lipstick under my Burkha Caleidoscope FF 2017 Most Popular Film Award
Center of my World Festival Vues d'En Face 2017 Audience Award
Lipstick under my Burkha Indian FF of Melbourne 2017 Best Indie Film, Best Actress (Konkona Sen Sharma)
The Dragon Defense Lima FF 2017 Jury Award for Best Director (Natalia Santa) & Best Actor (Gonzalo de Sagarminaga)
Body Electric Outfest Los Angeles LGBT FF 2017 Special Mention by the International Narrative Jury
Blanka 60th CINE Golden Eagle Award for Independent & Emerging Media 2017 Best Narrative Feature
Center of my World Out Film CT 2017 Special Mention & Director's Award
Center of my World Fairy Tale Queer FF 2017 Audience Favourite Feature Award
Center of my World Festival MIX Milano 2017 Premio del Publico (Audience Award)
Lipstick under my Burkha Granada FF Cines del Sur 2017 Premio del Público (Audience Award)
Play the Devil KASHISH Mumbai International Queer FF 2017 Best Performance in a Lead Role Award (Petrice Jones)
Butterfly Kisses Netia Off Camera IFF 2017 Youth Jury Award
Play the Devil Nashville FF 2017 Best Screenplay & A Honorable Mention
Center of my World Magazine BUNTE New Faces Award (director Jakob M. Erwa)
Inflame Ankara IFF 2017 Special Jury Prize & Best Art Director
Home Care Sherbrooke World FF 2017 Best Film & Special Jury Mention (Alena Mihulová)
Butterfly Kisses Lucca FF and Europa Cinema 2017 Best European Film, Special Mention (People's Choice Awards)
Blanka KIKIFE International Children's FF 2017 The Children's Jury Award & the Expert Jury Award & the Film Critics' Jury Award
Jonathan Roze Filmdagen Amsterdam LGBTQ FF 2017 OUTtv Audience Award for Best Male Feature
Lipstick under my Burkha Minneapolis St. Paul IFF 2017 Audience Award for Asian Frontiers
Lipstick under my Burkha Creteil International Women's FF 2017 Le Grand Prix du Jury
Lipstick under my Burkha London Asian FF 2017 Best Film, Best Actress (Ratna Shah)
Body Electric Guadalajara IFF 2017 PREMIO MAGUEY for Best Feature Film
4 Days in France International Debut FF Spirit of Fire 2017 Critics' Prize
Inflame SXSW IFF 2017 Luna Gamechanger Award
Lipstick under my Burkha CinemAsia FF 2017 Audience Choice Award
Lipstick under my Burkha Glasgow FF 2017 ScotRail Audience Award
Butterfly Kisses Berlinale 2017 Crystal Bear for Best Feature Film in Generation 14plus
Blanka Providence Children's FF 201 Special Jury Prize for Best Film
Quality Time FF Rotterdam 2017 Movie Zone Award by by the Dutch Youth Jury
Center of my World Reelout FF 2017 Audience Award
JONATHAN Australian Cinematographers Society 2016 Gold Award in the Features-Cinema Category (Jeremy Rouse)
JONATHAN ImageOut: Rochester LGBT FF 2016 Jury Prize for Best Narrative Feature
BARASH Chéries-Chéris LGBT FF 2016 Jury Prize
SINGING IN GRAVEYARDS Kolkata IFF 2016 NETPAC Award (ex-aequo)
Center of my World Florence Queer Festival 2016 Best Feature Film (ex-aequo)
Blanka KINOdiseea International Children‘s FF 2016  Best Junior Film
JONATHAN Out on Film Atlanta LGBT FF 2016 Audience Award for Men‘s Feature
Lipstick under my Burkha Tokyo IFF 2016 The Spirit of Asia Award
BARASH Everybody‘s Perfect: Geneva International Queer FF 2016 Best Feature Film
Lipstick under my Burkha Mumbai FF 2016 Oxfam Award for Best Film on Gender Equality
Blanka Cinekid Festival 2016 Best Children‘s Film
JONATHAN Reel Q Pittsburgh LGBT FF 2016 Best Men‘s Feature
Without Name Brooklyn Horror FF 2016 Best Feature & Best Director (Lorcan Finnegan) & Best Cinematography (Piers McGrail) & Best Editing (Tony Cranstoun)
Play the Devil Woodstock FF 2016 Best Female Feature Director (Maria Govan)
Play the Devil Trinidad + Tobago FF 2016 Youth Jury Award for Best Film & Best Trinidad + Tobago Feature Film (ex aequo)
HORTENSIA Raindance FF 2016 Best Actress (Camila Romagnolo)
HOW TO WIN AT CHECKERS (EVERY TIME) Nara IFF 2016 Jury Award
Blanka Rimouski International Youth Cinema Festival 2016 Best Children‘s Feature Film
Blanka Santander IFF 2016 Best Film
Blanka Tel Aviv International Children‘s FF 2016 First Prize of the International Competition
JONATHAN Damn These Heels LGBT FF 2016 Audience Award
PARADISE TRIPS Sopot FF 2016 Best Cinematography
BARASH Sopot FF 2016 Main Prize
Play the Devil qFLIX Philadelphia 2016 Jury Award for Best Feature Film
BARASH MIX Milano 2016 Jury Award for Best Feature Film
THE PROJECT OF THE CENTURY International Architecture & Film Festival 2016 Best Feature Film
JONATHAN Festival of German Films, Ludwigshafen 2016 Audience Award
JONATHAN Frameline 2016 Jury Award for First Feature
HOW TO WIN AT CHECKERS (EVERY TIME) KASHISH Mumbai International Queer FF 2016 Best Narrative Feature Award & Best Performance in a Lead Role (Ingkarat Damrongsakkul)
Home Care Neiße FF 2016 Best Actress (Alena Mihulová)
BARASH Outview FF 2016 Best Feature Film
Blanka Ciné-Jeune IFF 2016 Grand Prix, Special Mention for the Professional Award
Home Care Phoenix FF 2016 World Cinema Best Picture
Blanka Fribourg IFF 2016 Audience Award
Home Care Palm Springs IFF 2016 FIPRESCI Award for Best Actress of the Year in a Foreign Language Film (Alena Mihulová) & Best of Fest Selection
THE PROJECT OF THE CENTURY Havana IFF 2015 Jury Mention
HOW TO WIN ENEMIES Jerusalem Jewish FF 2015 Schoumann Award for Jewish Cinema
HOW TO WIN AT CHECKERS (EVERY TIME) Ljubljana LGBT FF 2015 Audience Award for Best Film
Blanka Olympia IFF 2015 for Children and Young People Human Values Award
Home Care Arras IFF 2015 Jury‘s Audience Award
Home Care Valladolid IFF 2015 Young Jury Award
THE PROJECT OF THE CENTURY Minsk IFF 2015 Special Jury Award for Artistic Daring in Comprehension of Modern Era & Listapad Silver Award in „Film as an Art Phenomenon“ Category
Blanka Kolkata IFF 2015 NETPAC Award
Home Care Mannheim-Heidelberg IFF 2015 Recommendation by the Jury of Cinema Owners
PARADISE TRIPS Mannheim-Heidelberg IFF 2015 Recommendation by the Jury of Cinema Owners
DADDY Out on Film Atlanta LGBT FF 2015 Audience Award for Best Drama Feature
HOW TO WIN AT CHECKERS (EVERY TIME) Out on Film Atlanta LGBT FF 2015 Jury Award for Best Feature and Best Director
THE FOOL Let‘s CEE FF 2015 Honorable Mention
THE PROJECT OF THE CENTURY Lima FF 2015 Special Jury Prize & International Critics‘ Award (ex aequo)
THE PROJECT OF THE CENTURY New Horizons IFF 2015 Special Mention
SUMMER Iris Prize FF 2015 Performance Award for Sigrid ten Napel
BARASH Haifa IFF 2015 Script Award in collaboration with the Scriptwriters‘ Guild & Danny Lerner Award for Best Actress (Sivan Noam Shimon) & Danny Lerner Award for Best Actor (Dvir Benedek)
HOW TO WIN AT CHECKERS (EVERY TIME) Oslo/Fusion IFF 2015 Youth Jury Award for Best Film
Julia Oslo/Fusion IFF 2015 Honorable Mention for Best Documentary
PARADISE TRIPS Oostende FF 2015 Best Actor (Gene Bervoets)& Best Costume (Manon Blom & Mariella Kallenberg) & Industry Award
DADDY California Independent FF 2015 Martin Landau Award for Best Actor (Gerald McCullouch) & Audience Award
HOW TO WIN AT CHECKERS (EVERY TIME) Long Beach QFilm Festival 2015 Best Narrative Award
Blanka Venice IFF 2015 Lanterna Magica (CGS) Award & “Sorriso diverso Venezia 2015“ Award for Best Film in a Foreign Language
THE PROJECT OF THE CENTURY Cine Ceará FF 2015 Best Editing (for Yan Vega) & Best Music (for Vicente Rojas)
THE FOOL Uruguay Human Rights IFF 2015 Best Feature Film 
HOW TO WIN AT CHECKERS (EVERY TIME) TLVFest 2015 Audience Award
THE PROJECT OF THE CENTURY Esperanza FF 2015  Best Eco Film
HOW TO WIN AT CHECKERS (EVERY TIME) Filmout San Diego LGBT FF 2015 Best International Feature
HOW TO WIN AT CHECKERS (EVERY TIME) Toronto Inside Out LGBT FF 2015 Best International First Feature
Boys Kashish Mumbai International Queer FF 2015 Best Narrative Feature
Boys Outview FF Athens 2015 Best Film
THE FOOL Montclair FF 2015 Special Jury Prize for Storytelling
THE JAPANESE DOG South East European FF 2015 Bridging the Borders Award for Best Feature Film
HOW TO WIN AT CHECKERS (EVERY TIME) Torino GLBT FF 2015 Special Mention
HOW TO WIN AT CHECKERS (EVERY TIME) Los Angeles Asian Pacific FF 2015 Audience Award for Favorite Narrative Feature
THE PROJECT OF THE CENTURY Cinélatino Rencontres de Toulouse FF 2015 FIPRESCI Award
THE FOOL Jameson Dublin IFF 2015 Dublin Film Critic‘s Award for Best Screenplay
THE FOOL Cleveland IFF 2015 Winner of the George Gund III Memorial Central and Eastern European Film Competition
Boys Youngabout IFF 2015 Best Film
HILDA Sofia IFF 2015 Special Mention for Best Director
THE FOOL Belgrade IFF 2015 Jury Prize
THE FOOL Richmond IFF 2015 Individual Merit Award for Best Music
UNLIKELY HEROES Richmond IFF 2015 Best of Festival Award for Best Narrative Feature
Tough Love Berlin IFF 2015 Panorama Audience Award
THE PROJECT OF THE CENTURY Rotterdam International FF 2015 Hivos Tiger Award
THE FOOL Les Arcs European FF 2014 The Christal Arrow & Best Cinematography & Young Jury Prize
THE FOOL Arras IFF 2014 Atlas d‘Argent for Best Director & Audience Award & Award of the Junior Jury
THE FOOL L‘Aquila FF 2014 Special Mention
Julia Side by Side IFF 2014   Jury Award and Press Award for Best Documentary
HILDA Morelia FF 2014 Best Actress (Veronica Langer)
DARKNESS BY DAY Austin Fantastic FF 2014 Best Director in Horror Features
Julia Queer Lisboa 2014 Best Documentary
THE SWIMMING POOL Nara IFF 2014 Special Mention
UNLIKELY HEROES Locarno IFF 2014 Audience Award
THE FOOL Locarno IFF 2014 Best Actor Award (Artem Bystrov) & Ecumenical Jury Prize for Humanism & First Prize & Special Mention of the Junior Jury
Boys Giffoni IFF 2014 2nd Prize in Generation + 13 Competition
LAND OF STORMS Taipei FF 2014 Special Jury Prize
LAND OF STORMS Tel Aviv LGBT IFF 2014 Audience Award
Julia Tel Aviv LGBT IFF 2014 Best International Documentary Feature
THE JAPANESE DOG Transilvania Cluj IFF 2014  Romanian Days Award for Best Debut
WHAT THEY DON‘T TALK ABOUT WHEN THEY TALK ABOUT LOVE Las Palmas de Gran Canaris IFF 2014 Jose Rivero Award for the best New Director
THE ETERNAL RETURN OF ANTONIS PARASKEVAS LA Greek FF 2014 Special Jury Orpheus Award - Opera Prima
Boys Zlìn IFF 2014 Children‘s Jury Main Prize for Best Youth Film & Golden Apple Audience Award for Best Film & Milos Macourek Award for Best Youth Performance in a Feature Film for Youth (Gijs Blom) & Ecumenical Jury Award for Best Youth Film
MY DOG KILLER Flying Broom International Women‘s FF 2014 FIPRESCI AWARD
THE JAPANESE DOG Vilnius IFF 2014 Best Film in competition program New Europe - New Names
Julia Guadalajara IFF 2014 Special Mention - Premio Maguey
OUT IN THE DARK San Joaquin IFF 2014  Independent Award
OUT IN THE DARK Long Island Gay & Lesbian FF 2013  Men‘s Feature Film Jury Award
THE SWIMMING POOL Marrakech IFF 2013 Jury Prize ex aequo
OUT IN THE DARK Mix Brasil FF 2013 Best International Feature
The Major Bratislava IFF 2013 Best Director Award
BAIKONUR Rockport FF 2013 Best Fiction Feature Award
The Major FilmFestival Cottbus 2013 Special Prize for Best Director
THE ETERNAL RETURN OF ANTONIS PARASKEVAS Thessaloniki IFF 2013 Best Actor Award ex aequo & FIPRESCI Award for a Film in the Greek Films 2013 Section
The Major PriFest, Prishtina FF 2013 Golden Goddess Award for Best Director
THE SWIMMING POOL Tofifest 2013 Golden Angel for Best Director
THE DEFLOWERING OF EVA VAN END Prix Europa 2013 Award for Most Innovative Television Fiction Script of the Year 2013 by a Newcomer
OUT IN THE DARK ImageOut, Rochester LGBT FF 2013 Jury Award & Audience Award for Best Feature
OUT IN THE DARK Skeive Filmer 2013 Audience Award for Best Feature
BEAUTY Rabat Film Festival 2013 Best Film Award
MY DOG KILLER Split FF 2013 Special Award
The Major L‘Étrange Festival 2013 Nouveau Genre Award
OUT IN THE DARK OUTflix International LGBTQ FF 2013  Best Narrative Feature Award
THE SWIMMING POOL World Cinema Amsterdam IFF 2013 The World Cinema Amsterdam Jury Award
BAIKONUR Avanca FF 2013 Special Mention
OUT IN THE DARK Philadelphia QFest 2013 Audience Award for Best Feature
ELECTRICK CHILDREN Sopot FF 2013 Special Mention
THE SWIMMING POOL Sopot FF 2013 Best Film Award
MY DOG KILLER München FF 2013 CineVision Award
SASHA Side by Side LGBT IFF 2013 Audience Award
OUT IN THE DARK Frameline IFF 2013 Wells Fargo First Feature Award
The Major Shanghai IFF 2013 Best Film & Best Director & Artistic Achievement Award 
OUT IN THE DARK Out Takes, New Zealand LGBT FF 2013 Audience Award for Best Feature Film
Zerkalo IFF 2013 Best Director Award
OUT IN THE DARK InsideOut Toronto FF 2013 Special Jury Award
OUT IN THE DARK FilmOut San Diego 2013  Award for Best Feature & Audience Award for Best First Feature & Audience Award for Best Supporting Actor (Michael AlonI)
BEAUTY Latin American FF 2013 Latin Angel Jury Award
OUT IN THE DARK Jewish FF Berlin & Potsdam 2013 Audience Award for Best Feature Film
BAIKONUR Mediawave FF 2013 Best Feature Film Award
MY DOG KILLER Finále Plzeň FF 2013 Best Film & Best Actor
OUT IN THE DARK Torino LGBT FF 2013 Audience Award
OUT IN THE DARK JFilm Festival Pittsburgh 2013 Audience Award for Best Narrative
OUT IN THE DARK Nashville FF 2013 Honorable Mention
MY DOG KILLER Titanic FF 2013 Special Jury Award
MY DOG KILLER Vilnius IFF 2013 Best Director
THE SWIMMING POOL Latin American Film Festival 2013 Prix CCAS
POLVO Toulouse Latin American Film Festival 2013 Grand Prix du Coeur
THE SWIMMING POOL Toulouse Latin American Film Festival 2013 Découverte de la Critique Française
OUT IN THE DARK Roze Filmdagen 2013 Audience Award for Best Feature Film
OTHER ANGELS Libercine 2013 Best International Feature Film
MY LAST ROUND Libercine 2013 Best Director
OUT IN THE DARK Guadalajara IFF 2013 Special Mention (Premio Maguey)
THE SWIMMING POOL Miami IFF 2013 Best First Feature Film
OUT IN THE DARK Mardi Gras 2013 Audience Award for Best Feature Film
*** Berlin IFF 2013 Berlinale Camera for Rosa von Praunheim
TWO MOTHERS Berlin IFF 2013 FGYO Award
WHAT THEY DON‘T TALK ABOUT WHEN THEY TALK ABOUT LOVE Rotterdam IFF 2013 NETPAC Award (Best Asian Film)
MY DOG KILLER Rotterdam IFF 2013 Hivos Tiger Award
THE SWIMMING POOL Havana IFF 2012 Best First Feature
KAYAN Cinemanila IFF 2012 Best Actress (Oula Hamadeh)
BEAUTY Within the Family IFF 2012 Best Cinematography (Willi Behnisch)
KAYAN Busan IFF 2012 New Currents Award 
ELECTRICK CHILDREN Olympia IFF for Children and Young People 2012 Best Feature Film Screenplay & Best Young Actress (Julia Garner)
ELECTRICK CHILDREN Festival Cine//B 2012 Best Film
BEAUTY Mar del Plata Film Festival 2012 Best Actress (Ximena Banus)
BEAUTY Festival des 3 Continents 2012 Montgolfière d’argent Award 
SON OF TRAUCO Viña del Mar IFF 2012 est Work in Progress
POLVO International Film Festival Ícaro 2012 Best Director
POLVO Festival Internacional de Cine de Antofagasta 2012 Best International Feature Film
POLVO Valdivia IFF 2012 Special Jury Mention
BAIKONUR Regiofun IFF Katowice 2012 Audience Award
ELECTRICK CHILDREN Mumbai IFF 2012 Best Actress (Julia Garner)
BEAUTY Rio IFF 2012 FIPRESCI Award (Best Latin American Film)
AMNESTY East & West IFF 2012 Best Actress (Luli Bitri)
OUT IN THE DARK Haifa IFF 2012 Best Film
THE SWIMMING POOL Festival de Cine Pobre La Habana IFF 2012 Best First Feature
SLOVENIAN GIRL Girona IFF 2012 Best Film & Best Director & Best Actress (Nina Ivanišin) & Best Screenplay
BAIKONUR Filmforum Zadar Audience Award, Best Cinematography
THE ETERNAL RETURN OF ANTONIS PARASKEVAS Karlovy Vary IFF 2012 Best Work in Progress
WITHOUT Brasilia IFF 2012 Best Film & Best Actress (Joslyn Jensen)
PHASE 7 Bilbao IFFF 2012 Special Jury Mention
MY LAST ROUND Kashish Mumbai International Queer Film Festival 2012 Best Feature Film
ELECTRICK CHILDREN Off Plus Camera IFF Krakow 2012 FIPRESCI Jury Award 
Rent Boys Grimme Award 2012 Grimme Award for Best Film in the section Information & Culture
THE DOUBLE STEPS Guadalajara IFF 2012 Special Jury Award
THE CLAY DIARIES FIPA Biarritz 2012 Best Documentary
MY LAST ROUND Zinegoak FF 2012 Best Film
WITHOUT Spirit Awards 2012 Audi Someone to Watch Award (Mark Jackson)
WITHOUT Marrakesh IFF 2011 Spirit Award Nomination & Best Actress (Joslyn Jensen)
KAREN CRIES ON THE BUS Huelva LAFF 2011 Best First Feature Film
AMNESTY Rencontres du cinéma slovaque et de‘l Europe centrale AMNESTY Prix des cinéphiles
AMNESTY Lisbon & Estoril FF 2011 Special Mention
MY LAST ROUND LesGaiCineMad IFF 2011 Best Actors (Roberto Farías, Héctor Morales)
WITHOUT Mar del Plata IFF 2011 Silver Astor for the Best Actress (Joslyn Jensen)
VERANO Festival Cine B 2011 Best Director, Best Actors
WITHOUT Thessaloniki IFF 2011 Best Director
MY LAST ROUND Barcelona GLBT IFF 2011 Diversity Award for the Best Film
WITHOUT IndieMemphis IFF 2011 Best Narrative Feature Film
WITHOUT Hamptons IFF 2011 Best Cinematography, Wouter Barendrecht Pioneering Vision Award
SASHA Costa del Sol GLBT IFF 2011 Best Film
HERMANO Festival de Cine Internacional Fine Arts Santo Domingo 2011 Special Jury Mention
THE DOUBLE STEPS San Sebastián IFF 2011 Golden Shell (Best Film)
AMNESTY PriFilmFest 2011 Golden Goddess (Best Actress for Luli Bitri) & Audience Award
SASHA Festival de la Luna Valencia 2011 Best Actress (Zeljka Preksavec)
MY LAST ROUND Queer Lisboa FF 2011 Best Actor (Roberto Farias)
ROBERT MITCHUM IS DEAD Avanca IFF 2011 Special Mention for the Best Feature Film
SASHA Outview FF Athens 2011 Special Mention for the Best Direction
THE LAST SUMMER OF THE BOYITA China International Children‘s FF 2011 Best Feature Film
HELLO! HOW ARE YOU? Monaco FF 2011 Special Jury Price, Award for the Most Promising Director
WITHOUT Atlanta IFF 2011 Special Jury Prize
HERMANO CineLatino 2011 Vivat Lingua! Audience Award
AMNESTY Lecce EFF 2011 Special Jury Prize & FIPRESCI Award & Cineuropa Prize
WITHOUT Sidewalk Moving Pictures FF 2011 Best Feature Film
THE LAST SUMMER OF THE BOYITA Nashville IFF 2011 Women In Film & Television Award (Best Female Director
HERMANO Mostra de Cinema LIatinoamericà Lleida 2011 Best Director, Audience Award
WITHOUT Sarasota IFF 2011 Special Jury Award
THE CHRISTENING Prague IFF 2011 Grand Prix
HERMANO Marseille LAFF 2011 Colibri de Oro (Best Film)
AMNESTY Berlinale 2011 C.I.C.A.E. Award
SASHA Festival del Sol Tenerife 2011 Best Film
WITHOUT Florida IFF 2011 Special Jury Price
THE LAST SUMMER OF THE BOYITA Vittorio Veneto IFF 2011 Quality Jury Price
THE CHRISTENING Mons Festival du Film d‘Amour 2011 Grand Prix
WITHOUT Slamdance IFF 2011 Special Jury Price
ROBERT MITCHUM IS DEAD Angers Premiers Plans 2011 Grand Jury Price
SASHA Zinegoak GLFF 2011 Best Film
THE LAST SUMMER OF THE BOYITA Olympia IFF 2010 Best Young Actor (Nicolás Treise)
SMALL CRIME Toronto EFF 2010 Magna Audience Award
THE LAST SUMMER OF THE BOYITA Kerala IFF 2010 Best Director
HERMANO La Habana LAFF 2010 Special Jury Prize
Suddenly Last Winter El Lugar Sin Limites 2010 Best Documentary
SASHA Mezipatra GLFF 2010 Audience Award
PHASE 7 Sitges IFFF 2010 Best Script
SASHA Hof IFF 2010 German Film Advancement Award for Music and Sound Design (Peter Aufderhaar)
MARIEKE, MARIEKE Hof IFF 2010 Bildkunst Award for the Best Production Design
THE LAST SUMMER OF THE BOYITA Copenhagen GLFF 2010 Best Film
CRAB TRAP Quito Cero Latitud FF 2010 Best Script (Premio Semilla al Mejor Guión)
THE LAST SUMMER OF THE BOYITA Ro-IFF 2010 Best Actress (Guadalupe Alonso)
TILT Golden Rose Varna National FF 2010 Special Jury Award & Best Actor (Yavor Baharov) & Best Supporting Actor (Ovanesh Torosyan) 
SLOVENIAN GIRL Cinessonne IFF 2010 Best Actress (Nina Ivanisin)
HERMANO Minsk IFF 2010 Best Director & Audience Award
THE CHRISTENING Reykjavik IFF 2010 Special Jury Mention
THE LAST SUMMER OF THE BOYITA New England Ibero American FF 2010 Best Emerging Director
THE LAST SUMMER OF THE BOYITA Queer Lisboa FF 2010 Best Film & Best Actress (Guadalupe Alonso, Nicolás Treise  and Mirella Pascual)
THE CHRISTENING Gdynia Polish FF 2010 Silver Lions & Best Actors (Tomasz Schuchardt, Wojciech Zielinski) & Best Editing (Piotr Kmiecik)
CRAB TRAP Gramado FF 2010 Critic‘s Prize, Student Jury Award
HERMANO Los Angeles LAFF 2010 Audience Award
THE LAST SUMMER OF THE BOYITA Cine Ceará FF 2010 Best Film & Best Editing (Rosario Suarez/ Andrés Tambornino) & Best Sound (Lena Esquenazi/Adriano Salgado)
HERMANO Moscow IFF 2010 Best Film & Critic‘s Award & Audience Award
THE LAST SUMMER OF THE BOYITA Fortaleza LAFF 2010 Best Sound (Lena Esquenazi/Adriano Salgado), Best Editing (Rosario Suarez/ Andrés Tambornino) & Best Film
Revenge Festival of Nations Ebensee 2010 Special Jury Mention (Bronze Bear)
LEFT Festival of Nations Ebensee 2010 Special Jury Mention (Silver Bear)
CRAB TRAP Open Doek FF 2010 Special Youth Jury Mention
The World is big California Independent FF 2010 Best Picture
CRAB TRAP CineLatino Tübingen 2010 Audience Award
A STAR IS BORN Beldocs FF 2010 Best Regional Film
CRAB TRAP BAFICI 2010 Special Jury Mention
THE LAST SUMMER OF THE BOYITA Málaga IFF 2010 Best Director
THE LAST SUMMER OF THE BOYITA Toulouse Latin-American FF 2010 Audience Award
CRAB TRAP Toulouse Latin-American FF 2010 Prix Découverte de la Critique Française & Prix du Rail d‘Oc
NO END Festival del Sol Gran Canarias 2010 Best Actress (Irene Ivaldi)
CRAB TRAP Fribourg IFF 2010 Youth Jury Price
CRAB TRAP Las Palmas IFF 2010 Best First Feature Film
THE LAST SUMMER OF THE BOYITA Miami IFF 2010 ordan Alexander Ressler Screenwriting Award
THE LAST SUMMER OF THE BOYITA Sofia IFF 2010 Special Jury Award
THE LAST SUMMER OF THE BOYITA Cartagena IFF 2010 Best Supporting Actress (Mirella Pascual) & Best Photography (Lucio Bonelli) & Special Jury Price
CRAB TRAP Berlin IFF 2010 FIPRESCI Award
LAST COWBOY STANDING Jussi Finnish Film Awards Best Script & Best Sound Design
Suddenly Last Winter ZINEGOAK Bilbao 2009  Best Documentary
The World is big Vilnius IFF 2009 Best Film & Best Actor (Miki Manojlovic)
Suddenly Last Winter Italian Critic‘s Awards 2009 Nastro D‘Argento
Clandestinos Bridge Fest Sarajevo 2009 Best Feature Film
TRES MINUTOS Kimera Film Festival 2009 Best Soundtrack (Nicolas Posse, Mono Morello, Luciano Bertone)
Act of Violence Kimera Film Festival 2009 Best Actor (Vinzent Kiefer)
Dot.com Kimera Film Festival 2009 Best Movie & Best Director (Luís Galvão Teles) & Audience Award for the Best Feature Film & Best Cinematography (Miguel Sales Lopes)
Suddenly Last Winter AFI Dallas 2009 Special Jury Prize
Lost Times Hungarian Film Week 2009 Golden Reel (Best Feature Film)
SCRATCH Filmfestival der Nationen Ebensee 2009 Honorable Mention
Dot.com Filmfestival der Nationen Ebensee 2009  Silver Bear
Yuri's Day Filmfestival der Nationen Ebensee 2009 Golden Bear (Best Feature Film)
The World is big Taipei FF 2009 Second Audience Choice Award 
YANG YANG Taipei FF 2009 Special Jury Price & first Audience Choice Award & Best Actress (Sandrine Pinna) &  the Best Music (Lim Giong)
The World is big International Summer Film Festival of Durres 2009 Best Director (Stephan Komandarev)
The World is big Festroia 2009 Best Director (Stephan Komandarev) & Audience Award & SIGNIS Award
KARAOKE Calgary IFF 2009 Maverick Award
LAST COWBOY STANDING Pusan IFF 2009 Flash Forward Award
The World is big Benalmádena IFF 2009 Audience Award & Award of the Young Jury
SLOVENIAN GIRL Mostra de Valencia 2009 Best Actress (Nina Ivanisin) 
Suddenly Last Winter El Ojo Cojo 2009 Best Film
The World is big Minsk IFF 2009 Grand Prix
The World is big Saturno IFF Alatri 2009 Saturno d‘Oro - Best Film & Best Actor (Miki Manojlovic) 
CRAB TRAP La Habana IFF 2009 Special Jury Price Premio Coral Section Best First Feature Film
The World is big Noah‘s Arc FF Moscow 2009 Best Script
Tricks European FF Eritrea 2009 Audience Award
SLOVENIAN GIRL Les Arcs European FF 2009 Best Actress (Nina Ivanisin)
NO END Madrid Gay and Lesbian FF 2008 Best Actress (Irene Ivaldi)
Suddenly Last Winter Madrid Gay and Lesbian FF 2008 Special Mention
NO END NewFest New York 2008 Special Mention
Tricks Miami IFF 2008 Knight Grand Jury Prize
Yuri's Day Locarno 2008 Prize of the Youth Jury Prize & FICC/IFFS Don Quijote Prize & Special Mention in the Oecumenical Jury Prize
Suddenly Last Winter Milano Mix Festival Special Mention
Suddenly Last Winter TLVFest Tel Aviv 2008 Winner
Clandestinos IDEM Cordoba 2008 Audience Award
Suddenly Last Winter Bozen Filmfest 2008 Winner
Suddenly Last Winter IDEM Cordoba 2008 Winner
Suddenly Last Winter Berlinale 2008 Special Mention (Panorama)
Tricks Kiev/Odessa
ACT OF VIOLENCE Max Ophüls Film Festival 2008 Max Ophüls Preis (Youth Jury)
Suddenly Last Winter EIDF-EBS International Documentary Festival South Korea Best Documentary
NO END Gallio Film Festival 2008 Best Screenplay & Best Actress (Irene Ivaldi)
Suddenly Last Winter Llamale H 2008 Best Documentary
LEFT Lund FFF 2008 Silver Melies
Tale 52 Sitges FFF 2008 Best Script
Tricks Angers 2008 Special Jury Award and Audience Award
NO END Chieti FF 2008 Best Actress (Irene Ivaldi) & Best Actress (Cristina Serafini)
SCRATCH 18. FF Cottbus Special Prize for an Outstanding Artistic Contribution: Best Script (Michal Rosa)
Suddenly Last Winter DIVERSA 2008 Audience Choice as Best Documentary
Suddenly Last Winter Rencontres Internationales Du Documentaire De Montreal Special Mention
Act of Violence Corto Imola FF 2008 Festival Winner (Griffin Award) for director Lars Jung
Tricks 4th Funchal IFF Madeira Islands Best Film & Best Director (Andrey Jakimowski)
The World is big Bergen IFF 2008 Main Award
Tricks Warsaw IFF 2008 The Eagle for Best Direction and Golden Tape Award
Yuri's Day Warsaw IFF 2008 Grand Prix
Dot.com Eco Film Festival Seia 2008
Matar a todos Festivalissimo Montreal Ibero Latinoamerican Film Festival Prix du Public
Clandestinos Cinhomo Valladolid 2008 Jury Special Mention
Matar a todos Havanna Filmfest 2007 Best Actress, Roxana Blanco and Best Script
Clandestinos Madrid Gay and Lesbian Film Festival 2007 Best Actor (Israel Rodríguez)
Matar a todos Biaritz IFF 2007 Audience Award
Tricks Bratislava IFF 2007 FIPRESCI Award
Tricks Venice Days 2007 Prix Europa Cinemas & Lanterna Magica Award & European Cinemas Label for the Best European Film
Tricks Polish Film Festival Gdynia 2007 The Golden Lions of the Best Film & the Best Producer & Best Cinematography Award
Tricks Thessaloniki IFF 2007 Human Values Award
Tricks Tbilisi IFF 2007 Sergo Parajanov Prize & Grand Jury Prize , Golden Prometheus
Tricks Tokyo IFF 2007 Best Actor (Damien Ul)
Tricks São Paulo IFF 2007 Special Jury Award
Tricks Festival of European Films on Wheels 2007 Bronze Goose Award of Film Critics Jury
Tricks IFF Mannheim-Heidelberg 2007 Special Jury Award